« RECOVERY TIME | Main | S MY NAME IS SHARON AND I’M GOING TO SEDONA »

02/28/2007

Comments

Ewe-niss

Got the February crankies, eh? :-) I do like the idea of just taking February off. This way you still get the snow and seasonal stuff, but then get out of here for a breather. Hmm... I like that.

Beautiful shawl - similar colors to a baby blanket I am making for a coworker. I found it reminded me of the water on the Great Lakes. There is hope, Sharon. We will make it to beautiful warm days again!

Laura

I think I'd like to hang out with you next February! hehe Lovely knitting - the color changes on the shawl - thanks for explaining that one. I was wondering what kind of yarn that was! I've knit a pair of socks using US2 dpns for the first and US1 Addi Turbos for the second. there was a difference in gauge for sure and it was a very sucky pair of socks anyway (Jaywalkers). I think they need to go in the trash every time I see them. Ugh. I mostly use the US1 Addis now for serious sock knitting though I'm ready to go down to a US0 Addi Turbo for some of the thinner sock yarn I've been using (STR for example!).

chrisknits

I know a place, but we are there every February. Sorry, but the Daytona 500 is where we want to be. And I can't promise it won't get below 60 degrees, as was evident when we were there a few weeks ago. Didn't get about 55!

Kelli

When you find that place, take me with you ok? It just has to be bunny-friendly. lol

Donna

I hate winter too. We will be getting some warm weather here in Houston soon. You have done some amazing knitting though. I'm stocked up on light weight cotton and want to knit a couple of tanks for my daughter this summer.

Lorette

Oh yeah. I'm all in for your February knitters hideaway. I'm tired tired tired of rain and grey skies. When you find that perfect spot let me know.
Love those shawl colors, and the socks. I knit all my sock weight socks on size 1s. My current pair is on size 0, but it's a bit thinner yarn.

Susan

Houston!! Come to Houston!!!! (Hi Donna!)

Seriously: the only thing we don't have is good public transportation (we have PT, it just isn't *good*). But the temperatures generally cooperate...at least, they have this year...and when it *is* cold, snow and ice are rare! Plus we get dark later.

Annnnd, we have nine-count-em-nine LYSs in the area (flung far and wide, but still) - and most of them are good. Plus, in addition to the Central Houston SnB, which is where you'll find me on Thursday nights, there are dozens of other groups to check out!

Finally: thousands upon thousands of great restaurants, and hundreds of awesome grocery stores. You can eat like a queen!

Also, you could meet little ol' me. :)

Laurie

Hmmm. San Diego? Arizona? Probably the latter for cost reasons. I don't know about the LYS quotient.

The shawl is beautiful. I bought it in Cape Cod colorway, and keep thinking I should have done just the blues. It is looking beautiful.

Kristi

Aw, shucks. :)

And as you know, I'm very glad you liked it. Thanks for the kind words.

Kat

Sharon, I say we had out to California, share the expense of a room near the Knit Cafe' and just languish for the month of February! I am game if you are!!

Gina

I cannot offer suggestions for locale, but when a good one pops up, please share it with us. We'll storm the town and spend our days knitting and socializing without the bother of ice storms and frigid temperatures. I think you are feeling better...

Gail

Hey Sharon,

You should come over and visit San Diego. I believe we have all your requirements. LOL

Gail

dirty sue aka cussin' granny

i'd just be happy to spend next feb at cricket ridge where i don't have to shovel the gosh darn snow!!!

Li_B

It's my least favourite month as well, but lucky me got to escape this year to a place that was still coldish, but no Pac NW rain.

Last year we went to Galveston in March - I bet that might fit the bill for Feb without an international flight,
Li

The comments to this entry are closed.

STEAL ME

  • knitknacks2_buttonx

ABOUT ME

  • knitknacksa.jpg
    A little bit of history

KNIT-ALONGS

  • __tn_6sox3
  • broadripple_knitalong__tn_88x31button2.jpg
  • frenchmarket_sm.jpg

VISIT THESE KNITTERS

AND OTHER SITES OF INTEREST

Blog powered by Typepad