« FIGHTING THE TREND | Main | BUBBLING OVER »

10/24/2005

Comments

La

Hmmmmm...Congrats, Gramma?????

Brenda

OMG, you're going to be a Grandma!!!!!
Congrats, and have fun baby knitting!

Donna

That's so exciting! This is an excuse to buy every Miss Bea's knitting book for little ones that you can get your hands on :)

Ma Hatfield

Yeah!!! Congrats Nana!!

Laura

Ohh.... what a waif she is. Does this make you a grandmother some time around umm.... June? May, maybe? Now for the challenge of "what the baby will call you"!

Vicki

Congratulations!! That's some of the most fun knitting there is!

Karen

WooHoo Congratulations Sharon! It is so much fun and when they get all cranky and stuff, you can hand them back! :)

Petra

Isn't that a nice way to tell a knitter that she is becoming a Grandma. Congratulations to you and your family.

Bron

Oooooh! Congratulations, Grandma! How exciting!!! I predict lots & lots of baby knitting ahead. :) (No chance of twins, is there??)

Chris

Oh my! What a wonderful way to tell a grandma!! Well, a knitting grandma! Congrats.

Rob

Congrats on your impending Gramma-hood. And to think, we received copies of the newest Cottage Creations design today, and lo and behold...it's a baby-knit (and adorable).

I bet you'll make a great bubbelah...

Kimberly

Felicitations!! What a great way to find out!!

Teresa

What a great way to tell you!! Congradulations.

tracy_a

Congrats, Sharon!!!! How exciting.

Other Julia

How exciting! Congratulations! Now that's going to make retirement a whole lot more interesting. What fun. So what are you going to knit first?

Emma.

*H*A*P*P*Y* *B*I*R*T*H*D*A[s]* !

Better get knitting. ;-]

Michelle

Awwwww.... Knit your heart out, Granny!

margene

Sounds like congrats are in order!! Right? ;-)

Amy

Yay! And now that you're retired, you have lots of time to knit!!!

Rebecca

Clever kids! I think your knitting output will show a sudden increase! Nothing like the joy of a baby!

Sheila

Is this your first? You will love, love, love being a grandma!! It is the most fun in the world! Congratulations!

monica

Congratulations! What a great birthday present! I'm glad you had a good one!

Susan

Congratulations! You are going to be a wonderful grandma, even if you don't knit one thing for this little person. Looks like some of those things on your to-do list will be moving down in priority, for the best reason of all.

ann

this is such wonderful news! and I really love the way they told you - what a great idea to buy you a baby knits book!

Annie

How exciting! Congrats to all!

Rossana

Yay! A special wee one's on his/her way! Congratulations, Grandma! Woo hoo!

Tam

Wooohoooo! Big news you have here! Congratulations! SO exciting! =)

Teresa C

What a great way to make the announcement! Congratulations and Happy Birthday!

Jessica

I'm a little late but... Congrats!! Very happy for you. :)

Bonnie

Sharon, how exciting to be a Grandma! I see lots of baby knitting in your future. And Happy Birthday belatedly!

lynette

i'm late to your party!!! happy, happy birthday and congratulations!

The comments to this entry are closed.

STEAL ME

  • knitknacks2_buttonx

ABOUT ME

  • knitknacksa.jpg
    A little bit of history

KNIT-ALONGS

  • __tn_6sox3
  • broadripple_knitalong__tn_88x31button2.jpg
  • frenchmarket_sm.jpg

VISIT THESE KNITTERS

AND OTHER SITES OF INTEREST

Blog powered by Typepad